- 22-02-2011
[…] Contract formation is a question of fact. See McMurty v. Wiseman, No. 1:04-81, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 54402, at *12 (W.D. Ky.) (distinguishing scope of employment from formation of a contract, the latter of which would be a question of fact); Ankle & Foot Care Ctrs. v. Infocure Sys., 164 F. Supp. 2d 953, 958 (N.D. Ohio 2001) ("Whether or not a contract exists is a question of fact."). In this case, the parties present different versions of the facts supporting formation.
An oral contract can be memorialized by sending a confirmatory memo. See KRS § 355.2-201. Consequently, [Buyer] points to the Caviar Tin Invoice as confirmation of what the oral agreement contained. However, a confirmatory memo will only bind the parties if it "is received and the party receiving it has reason to know of its contents." Id. [Seller] has established a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the Caviar Tin Agreement was ever received. As a result, the Court cannot accept its contents as evidence of an oral agreement.