- 29-05-2009
[…] D. Doolim's Application for an Order of Attachment
50. Doolim also seeks an order of attachment "against Doll and Rosenthal" (Pl.'s Br. 11) and "on the monies held by Rosenthal to satisfy the outstanding balance due" from Doll (Pl.'s Prop. Findings ¶ 32). Doolim does not seek an order of attachment against Oshatz.
51. Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure incorporates the law of the state in which a federal court sits with respect to provisional remedies. Accordingly, New York state law is controlling. Fed.R.Civ.P. 64(a)-(b).
52. Attachment is a "provisional remedy," N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6001, which, by definition, is only available before judgment is entered. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6211 (order of attachment may be granted "before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment."); Black's Law Dictionary 1320 (8th ed.2004) (defining provisional remedy as "[a] temporary remedy awarded before judgment and pending the action's disposition, such as ... an attachment."); David D. Siegel, New York Practice § 316 (4th ed. 2009) ("Application for the attachment can be made ...