12-12-2007
[…] A search for U.S. cases interpreting U.C.C. § 2-614 revealed a fairly small number of relevant cases. See Jon-T Chemicals, Inc. v. Freeport Chemical Co., 704 F.2d 1412, 1416-17 (5th Cir. 1983) (finding that substitute performance through 2-614 had no relevance where the parties provided for "the action to be taken if the agreed type carrier became unavailable."); Fabrica Italiana Lavorazione Materie Organiche, S.A.S v. Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp., 684 F.2d 776, 778-79 (11th Cir. 1982) (holding that Seller could not avoid the application of U.C.C. § 2-614(1) by reformulating its claim into one of proximate cause when "agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted"); Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 532 F.2d 957 (5th Cir. 1976); American Trading & Production Corp. v. Shell International Marine, Ltd., 453 F.2d 939, 942-43 (2d Cir. 1972) (finding a commercially reasonable substitute to shipping); Camden Iron & Metal, Inc. v.